About Us

Our Team

2018 Staff group photo of the American Indian College Fund.

2018 Staff of the American Indian College Fund.

Executive Department

Cheryl Crazy Bull (Sicangu Lakota)
President and Chief Executive Officer
Follow Cheryl on Twitter and Facebook

Carrie Basgall
Executive Assistant to President and CEO

Lisa Smith
Human Resources Director

Emily White Hat, J.D.  (Sicangu Lakota)
Director, Strategy and National Outreach

Operations

Tammy Miller-Carlson, CPA
Chief Financial and Operations Officer

Doug Duniphin
IT Services Administrator

Veronica Schultz
Accountant/Building Manager/Benefits Administrator

Melissa Silver (Diné)
Data Entry Specialist

Daniel Sauvé (St. Regis Mohawk)
Data Entry Specialist

JoAnna Thompson
Front Desk Administrator

Megan Thoms
Data Services Administrator

Norma Theisen
Controller

Cherylynn Tsikewa (Zuni Pueblo)
Assistant to the Chief Financial and Operations Officer

Office of Research and Sponsored Programs

David Sanders, Ph.D. (Oglala Lakota)
Vice President, Research, Evaluation and Faculty Development

Tarajean Yazzie-Mintz, Ed.D. (Diné)
Vice President, Program Initiatives

Cassandra Harden (Diné)
Program Administrator, Tribal Colleges and Universities

Aleks Humeyumptewa (Hopi)
Administrative Assistant, Office of Research and Development

Crystal LoudHawk-Hedgepeth (Diné)
Research Associate

Stephanie Renteria-Perez
Intern, Office of Research and Sponsored Programs

Bridget Skenadore (Diné)
Program Officer, Native Arts and Culture

Amanda R. Tachine, Ph.D (Diné)
Research and Evaluation Associate

Kendra Teague
Program Officer

Natalie Youngbull, Ph.D.(Cheyenne & Arapaho/Assiniboine & Sioux)
Faculty Development Program Officer

Public Education

Dina Horwedel, Esq.
Director of Public Education and Communications

Jaime Aguilar
Website Media Specialist

Resource Development

NancyJo Houk
Chief Marketing and Development Officer

Jamie Schwartz
Director of Major Gifts

Karen Cheung
Director of Marketing

Jordan Cooper
Grant Writer and Researcher

Emi Deguchi
Planned Giving Officer

Liana Epstein
Development Coordinator

Dan Khouri
Development Coordinator

Katie Keating
Community Engagement Manager

Amita Manandhar
Marketing Coordinator

Julie Marchant
Media Placement Manager

Mackenzie Parker
Major Gifts Grant Manager

Elissa Regan
Development Coordinator, Corporate Partnerships

Erlidawn Roy (Meskwaki/Ojibwe/Laguna Pueblo/Isleta Pueblo)
Grants Coordinator

Elizabeth Russell
Manager, Corporate Partnerships

Aaron Smith
Assistant Director of Major Gifts

Kimberly Urish
Major Gifts Officer

Janna Stieg
Major Gifts Officer

Kim Williams
Resource Development Coordinator

Student Success Services

Tiffany Gusbeth (Northern Cheyenne)
Director of Student Success Services

David Bledsoe
Communications Administrator

Orville Cayaditto (Diné)
College Admissions Coach

Cheryl DeGraff (Potawatomi)
Administrative Assistant

Davida Delmar (Navajo)
High School Pathways Coordinator

Leia Fish (Blackfeet)
Transfer Program Coordinator

Cody Emrick
Program Administrator – Scholarships

Matthew Makomenaw, Ph.D. (Grand Traverse Bay Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians)
College Pathways Manager

Cheyenne Marlin (Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians)
Senior Student Success Coach

Teresa Melendez (Pokagon Band of Potawatomi)
College Success Coordinator

Kelley Mitchell (Diné)
Full Circle Program Coordinator

Jack Soto (Diné/Cocopah)
Career Readiness Pathways Program Manager

Owen Sapulpa Jr. (Sicangu Lakota/Mvskoke Creek)
Administrative Assistant