Employees

Meet The American Indian College Fund Team

The College Fund places its mission at the core of everything we do and how we do it. Our team is focused on creating and improving opportunity for Native individuals and communities who need it most. We thrive in our dedication to accomplishing our work together as a whole team.

President’s Team

Cheryl Crazy Bull

(Sicangu Lakota)
President and Chief Executive Officer

Carrie Basgall

Executive Assistant to President and CEO

Dave PaceIIa

Website Manager

Public Education

Dina Horwedel, J.D.

Director of Public Education and Communications

Colleen Billiot

(United Houma Nation)
Public Education Coordinator

Operations

Tammy Miller-Carlson, CPA

Chief Financial and Operations Officer

Cherylynn Tsikewa

(Zuni Pueblo)
Assistant to the Chief Financial and Operations Officer

Anna Luthens

Director of Human Resources

Jaci Deitrick

(Cherokee)
Human Resources Associate

Kevin Maier

Accounting Technician

Megan Thoms

Data Control Manager

Michael Pupkin

IT Help Desk Technician

Moustapha Fall

IT Manager

Neena Vigil

(Sicangu Lakota)
Front Desk and Data Entry Coordinator

Sharon Hurley

Senior Coordinator Data Control

Steve Miller

Senior Accountant

Yasaman Parks

Senior Accountant

Zīle Humeyumptewa

(Hopi)
Office and Building Manager

Programs

Emily White Hat, J.D.

(Sicangu Lakota)
Vice President, Programs

Aleks Humeyumptewa

(Hopi)
Assistant to VP, Programs

Bridget Skenadore

(Diné)
Program Officer, Native Arts and Culture

Cassandra Harden

(Diné)
Senior Program Coordinator, Indigenous Early Childhood Education

Erin Griffin

(Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate)
Senior Program Officer, Programs

Gerry Himmelreich

(Bois Forte Ojibwe)
Program Officer, Computer Science Initiative

Hannah Gonzales

Program Administrator, TCU Programs

Kai Teague

Program Officer, Environmental Stewardship

Leona Antoine

(Sicangu Lakota Oyate)
Education Specialist

Research, Evaluation, and Faculty Development

David Sanders, Ph.D.

(Oglala Lakota)
Vice President, Research, Evaluation and Faculty Development

Autumn Moore

Database Associate

Crystal LoudHawk-Hedgepeth

(Diné)
Senior Program Officer, Research

Deborah Wheeler

Program Officer, Building TCU Transfer Pathways – Healthcare and Education

Erik Dutilly

Research and Evaluation Associate

Heidi Normandin

Program Officer, Faculty Development

Raj Moona

Database Administrator and Analyst

Rebecca Garvoille, Ph.D.

Director Organizational Learning 

Taylor Lucero

(Pueblo of Laguna)
Post Baccalaureate Fellow

Resource Development

NancyJo Houk

Chief Marketing and Development Officer

Dana Bunker

Assistant to CMDO and Events Coordinator

Aaron Smith

Assistant Director of Major Gifts

Aly Thomas

Senior Coordinator, Constituent Services

Amy Hartenstine

Major Gifts Officer

Dan Khouri

Gift Officer Associate

Elissa Regan

Senior Manager, Direct Response

Elizabeth Russell

Manager, Corporate Partnerships

Emi Deguchi

Senior Planned Giving Officer

Heather Sabo

Prospect Researcher and Management Associate

Jamie Schwartz

Senior Director of Major Gifts

Janna Stieg

Senior Major Gifts Officer

Jessica Carlson

Development Coordinator, Major Gifts and Planned Giving

Justine Leininger

Grant Writer and Researcher

Karen Cheung

Director of Marketing

Kim Kaplan

Coordinator Constituent Services

Liana Epstein

Gift Officer Associate

Mackenzie Parker

Senior Manager Major Gifts, Grants

Natasha LaRose

(Chippewa Cree/Lakota/Dakota)
Major Gifts Officer

Seth Bass

Marketing and Data Analytics Manager

Ted Downum

Grant Writer and Researcher

Student Success Services

Tiffany Gusbeth

(Northern Cheyenne)
Vice President, Student Success Services

Adrianna Tso

(Diné (Navajo)/Chiricahua Apache)
Coach

Ben Molzhon

Program Administrator, Engagement and Communications

Daniel Sauve

(St. Regis Mohawk)
Senior Scholarship Coordinator

Delphina Thomas

(Navajo)
Student Engagement and Communications Coordinator

Erin Redshirt

(Sicangu/Oglala Lakota)
Program Assistant, College Access and Success

Jack Soto

(Diné/Cocopah)
Senior Program Manager for Career Readiness and Employment

Jonathan Breaker

(Siksika Nation of Blackfoot Confederacy and Plains Cree)
Program Officer, TCU Programs

Juan Ruiz

Scholarships Manager

Julio Barron

College Success Coach

Kaylyn Flowers

Administrative Assistant, Scholarships

Kelley Mitchell

(Diné)
Program Administrator, Student Success

Krystyna Cisneros

Administrative Assistant

Lisa Silverstein, Ph.D.

Senior Program Officer, College Success

Loyola Rankin

(Navajo Nation, Diné)
Coach

Nicolette Weston

(Oglala Sioux Tribe)
Program Administrator, Transfers and Admissions

Sandy Packo

(Iñupiaq)
College Readiness Program Administrator

Verónica R. Hirsch, MA/PSM 

(Chiricahua Apache)

Career Readiness and Employment
Program Administrator, Student Programs